2024 Which of the following describes a compound - Jan 20, 2021 · The correct option that describes a compound is: "The atoms can only combine in fixed ratios, and they can only be separated by a chemical change."Explanation: A compound is defined as a substance composed of two or more different types of elements that are chemically combined in fixed proportions.

 
Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following options describe the correct format used when writing the chemical formula of a substance? Select all that apply., When naming a compound of two nonmetals, the number of ____ of each element is indicated by a Greek numerical prefix. The first element in the name is numbered only when more than ___ atom(s .... Which of the following describes a compound

Which statement best describes a compound? a. a mixture of atoms b. a mixture of more than one element c. a material that is made up of a combination of atoms bonded together d. a material that is made up of a single type of atom e. none of the above; Which of the following best describes the substance XeF_4? a. Element. b. Compound. c.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which describes a series of chemical reactions that inactivate a drug by converting it to a water-soluble compound?, Which will cause drugs that are taken orally to be absorbed more quickly?, Which describe the effect of a drug that is mainly limited to the area where it is applied or enters the body? and more.Which of the following defines the identity of an element? Possible Answers ... Both of these compounds are composed of molecules, but hydrochloric acids ...Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like What element propels music forward in time?, In a compound meter, the beat is divided into groups of, A common way composers create rhythmic interest is by shifting the accent to a _____ (also known as an _____) instead of emphasizing the _____ beat of the measure.If you'd like to make notepads of your own design, business card pads, or DIY mat stacks for crafting you can do so by using a type of glue called padding compound. If you'd like to make notepads of your own design, business card pads, or D...Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements correctly describe the structural features and reactivity of compounds containing a C-Z σ bond, where Z is a heteroatom such as oxygen? (Select all that apply., Which of the following are common structural features of organic compounds? (Select all that apply.), What is the general structure for ...26, 26, 32. An isotope with 15 protons and 17 neutrons will have which symbol? 13. P. 15. An imaginary element zXa consists of two isotopes having masses of 100.0 amu and 102.0 amu. A sample of zXa was found to contain 75.0% of the zX100 isotope and 25.0% of the zX102. Calculate the atomic weight of zXa.Expert Answer. 100% (5 ratings) Transcribed image text: Which of the following options correctly describe covalent compounds? Select all that apply. Check all that apply. V Covalent compounds form when a metal bonds to ampnmetal A covalent compound is formed when electrons are shared The smallest unit of a covalent compound is called a molecule. Bromine, chemical element, a deep red noxious liquid, and a member of the halogen elements, or Group 17 of the periodic table. Natural salt deposits and brines are the main sources of bromine and its compounds. Jordan, Israel, China, and the United States are major producers of bromine.Which of the following gives the best explanation for why a substance does not conduct electricity? A. The bonding in the substance is not ionic. B. The bonding model in the substance does not have free electron s. C. The bonding model does not have ions which are free to move, or free electrons . D. The bonding model does not have ions or free ...1 / 38 Flashcards Learn Test Match Q-Chat Created by pepinessa Terms in this set (38) A compound consists of atoms of ____ or more different ____ that are chemically bonded together. Blank 1: two or 2 Blank 2: elements An elemental symbol surrounded by dots that represent that atom's valence electrons is known as a (n) _____.Select all that apply. 1) Molecular compounds tend to contain nonmetals only. 2) Molecular compounds may contain ions. 3) Ionic compounds are composed of molecules. 4) Ionic compounds contain only one type of atom. 5) Nonmetals combine with metals to form ionic compounds. 1 and 5. Which of the following options correctly describe how to name an ...The molecule possesses enantiotopic hydrogens. Which of the following statements describes the compound shown below? Y O The mirror image of this molecule is its …question 2 people found it helpful saimaparvezVT report flag outlined The statement describes a compound: "two or more types of atoms chemically bonded together". The correct answer would be an option (C). What is the compound? Compounds are pure molecules made up of two or more separate elements ' atoms.Solution. A) Tea is a solution of compounds in water, so it is not chemically pure. It is usually separated from tea leaves by filtration. B) Because the composition of the solution is uniform throughout, it is a homogeneous mixture. A) Orange juice contains particles of solid (pulp) as well as liquid; it is not chemically pure. B) Because its composition is not uniform throughout, orange ...Feb 18, 2016 ... An example of a chemical compound is water. A water molecule forms when oxygen (O) and hydrogen (H) atoms react and are held together by ...Which of the following compounds has the highest boiling point? A) 1-butanol. B) pentane. C) butanoic acid. D) diethyl ether. E) butanal. Butanoic Acid. Why is the water solubility of a carboxylate salt greater than that of its parent carboxylic acid? A carboxylate salt is an ionic compound which is soluble in water. Which of the following best describes a carbon atom double-bonded to an oxygen atom? CARBONYL GROUP. What is true about ketones? A.) Ketones contain a carbonyl group. B.) In a ketone, the carbonyl group is bonded to two carbons. C.) The carbon in the carbonyl group exhibits sp2 hybridization. Which of the following is the …Mar 14, 2023 ... VOCs that are non-reactive or of negligible reactivity to form ozone under these conditions are exempted from the definition of VOCs used by EPA ...Chemical compound - Binary, Covalent, Molecules: Binary molecular (covalent) compounds are formed as the result of a reaction between two nonmetals. Although there are no ions in these compounds, they are named in a similar manner to binary ionic compounds. The nomenclature of binary covalent compounds follows these rules: …answer answered Which of the following statements correctly describes a compound? I. It can be broken down into a simpler type of matter by chemical means. …Which of the following gives the best explanation for why a substance does not conduct electricity? A. The bonding in the substance is not ionic. B. The bonding model in the substance does not have free electron s. C. The bonding model does not have ions which are free to move, or free electrons . D. The bonding model does not have ions or free ...Which of the following statements correctly describe covalent compounds? Select all that apply. Most of the compounds that we come in contact with are covalent compounds. Covalent compounds are formed by sharing electrons between atoms. Nitrogen, N2, is a covalent compound. Which of the following best describes a possible carbon compound? A. One carbon atom forms a quadruple bond with another carbon atom. B. One carbon atom forms a double bond with an oxygen atom and two single bonds with two hydrogen atoms. C. One carbon atom forms five single bonds with five hydrogen atoms. D.Feb 18, 2016 ... An example of a chemical compound is water. A water molecule forms when oxygen (O) and hydrogen (H) atoms react and are held together by ...Chemistry questions and answers. 13) Which of the following terms describes the pair of compounds shown below: enantiomers. diastereomers, or the same compound? (For a full credit convert the Newman projection to the Fischer projection first, then assign R or S configuration to each asymmetric center before comparing each compound). a.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like When they can be easily denatured, distorted, and/or degraded by mild changes to the environment, compounds are called:, What term is used to describe proteins losing their 3D structure as a consequence of changes in the environmental conditions such as excessive heat or salt? A. …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like For the following acid-base reaction, predict which side of the equilibrium if favored A) Neither B) Favor Right Side C) Favor Left Side, WHich of the following compounds is most acidic? A) II b) III c) IV D) I, A loss of proton from Bronsted-Lowry acid results in a ____ a) conjugate base b) Lewis Acid c) conjugate acid-base pair ...Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following terms for ionic compounds are correct? Select all that apply. Mg2O Ca3N2 AgCl2 CaO, Which of the following options correctly describes each type of chemical compound? Select all that apply. 1) Molecular compounds tend to contain nonmetals only. 2) …The correct statements that apply to the compound are;. they show the elements that make up a compound; they show the types of atoms that make up a molecule; they show the number of each type of atom in a molecule; The chemical formula of water is written as;. The conclusions that can be drawn in the compound formed in …Which statement best describes a compound? a. a mixture of atoms b. a mixture of more than one element c. a material that is made up of a combination of atoms bonded together d. a material that is made up of a single type of atom e. none of the above; Which of the following best describes the substance XeF_4? a. Element. b. Compound. c.A compound is a substance formed when two or more different elements bond together chemically. In the options provided, 'a substance made of two oxygen atoms for each carbon atom' describes a compound, specifically carbon dioxide (CO2). Explanation: In chemistry, a compound is a substance formed when two or more …Terms in this set (43) Special combinations of atoms that provide organic molecules with their specific characteristics are called. functional group. Select all of the following atoms that are found in most organic molecules. Carbon. Hydrogen. Organic molecules must contain. both carbon and hydrogen atoms. Chemical bonds join small ...Figure 3.1.3 3.1. 3: The Three-Dimensional Structures of Water, Ammonia, and Methane. (a) Water is a V-shaped molecule, in which all three atoms lie in a plane. (b) In contrast, ammonia has a pyramidal structure, in which the three hydrogen atoms form the base of the pyramid and the nitrogen atom is at the vertex.Science. Chemistry. Chemistry questions and answers. .Which of the following describes an ionic compound dissolved in water? the partial negative ends of water molecules surround the anions & the partial positive ends of water molecules surround the cations. the partial negative ends of water molecules surround the negative ions & the partial ... Terms in this set (43) Special combinations of atoms that provide organic molecules with their specific characteristics are called. functional group. Select all of the following atoms that are found in most organic molecules. Carbon. Hydrogen. Organic molecules must contain. both carbon and hydrogen atoms. Chemical bonds join small ...This problem has been solved! You'll get a detailed solution from a subject matter expert that helps you learn core concepts. Question: Which of the following describes an organic compound? A compound that contains the element carbon A compound that cannot be broken down by the cell A compound made up of carbohydrates A compound found only in ...This problem has been solved! You'll get a detailed solution from a subject matter expert that helps you learn core concepts. Question: Which of the following correctly describe the molecular mass of a compound? Click the answer you think is right. The sum of the atomic masses of all the elements of a compound The sum of the atomic numbers of a ... Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like which of the following quantities are equivalent to 1 mL? a.) 1x10^(-3)L b.) 1 cm^3 c.)0.001L d.)1000L, an experiment requires 42.5 g of sulfuric acid, which is easier to measure by volume than by mass. what volume in mL should be measures out, if the density of the sulfuric acid is 1.84 g/cm^3 a.)0.043 mL b.)23.1 mL c.) 78.2 mL ...Daily interest compounding means there will be a difference between the annual percentage rate and the annual percentage yield. Knowing how to calculate the APY helps ensure you’re getting the best deal with your banking. When you take out ...Which of the following describes the compound KI? Choose all answers that apply. ) The compound is molecular. | The compound would conduct electricity if molten. | The compound would be expected to have a relatively low melting point. ]If the compound dissolved in water it would be a strong electrolyte. | The compound is ionic.Which of the following describes the compound AgCH3CO0? Choose all answers that apply. The compound is ionic. ) If the compound dissolved in water it would be a non-electrolyte. ) If the compound dissolved in water it would be a strong electrolyte. The compound is molecular. ) The compound would be expected to be a solid at room …Atoms of the elements form bonds to combine and make up a molecule of the compound. The compound contains a uniform distribution of these molecules. A ...Describe and define a compound-complex sentence. A compound-complex sentence has 2 or more independent clauses and at least 1 dependent clause. True or false: This is an example of a compound-complex; Before I went to the movies, I finished my homework, and it took forever. True. True or false: This is an example of a complex sentence; I do not ... Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like 1: Which of the following statements accurately describes vitamins? A) Cooking vegetables at high temperatures helps maintain the vitamins. B) Vitamins are indestructible. C) Almost every action in the body requires the assistance of vitamins. D) Vitamins A, D, E, and K are …ELEMENTS AND COMPOUNDS. Elements and Compounds. 1-1. Which of the following correctly describes one of the differences between compounds and mixtures? (a) compounds contain more than one element but mixtures do not (b) compounds have a constant composition but mixtures do notWhich of the following are pure substances? Explain.(a) Calcium chloride, used to melt ice on roads, consists of twoelements, calcium and chlorine, in a fixed mass ratio.(b) Sulfur consists of sulfur atoms combined into octatomicmolecules.(c) Baking powder, a leavening agent, contains 26% to 30%sodium hydrogen carbonate and 30% to 35% calcium …Directions: Study each picture below. In the spaces provided, identify how many atoms, elements, molecules, and compounds there are.Which of the following statements correctly describe compounds? Select all that apply. Multiple select question. a. The properties of a compound are the same as the properties of its component elements. b. The components of a compound can be separated physically. c. A compound is a pure substance. d. A compound has a fixed mass ratio of its ...Which of the following compounds has the highest boiling point? A) 1-butanol. B) pentane. C) butanoic acid. D) diethyl ether. E) butanal. Butanoic Acid. Why is the water solubility of a carboxylate salt greater than that of its parent carboxylic acid? A carboxylate salt is an ionic compound which is soluble in water.Solubility. 4.5: Solubility of Ionic Compounds is shared under a not declared license and was authored, remixed, and/or curated by LibreTexts. Solubility is the maximum amount of solute that can dissolve in specific amount of solvent. Not all ionic compounds are able soluble in water. We use the solubility rules to predict whether an ionic ….Compounds and Mixtures quiz for 5th grade students. Find other quizzes for Chemistry and more on Quizizz for free! ... Which of the following best describes chicken noodle soup? element . mixture . compound. Multiple Choice. Edit. Please save your changes before editing any questions. 15 minutes.Which of the following physical properties would help you distinguish between a pure substance and a mixture? a. mass b. shape c. attraction by gravity d. exact melting points; A compound of carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen was burned in oxygen, and 1.000 g of the compound produced 1.418 g CO_2 and 0.871 g H_2O.answer answered Which of the following correctly describes a compound? (4 points) The atoms are chemically bonded together, and they retain their individual physical and chemical properties. The atoms are not chemically bonded, and there is no set ratio for how the atoms can combine together.Mixtures Vs. Compounds. The law of constant composition states that the ratio by mass of the elements in a chemical compound is always the same, regardless of the source of the compound. The law of constant composition can be used to distinguish between compounds and mixtures of elements: Compounds have a constant composition; …Learn Test Match Q-Chat Created by gsnow past tests Terms in this set (47) The four most common elements in living organisms include all except: a. hydrogen b. nitrogen c. sodium d. carbon e. oxygen c. sodium Which of the following statements best describes a compound? a. A compound is a pure element. b.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like 5-3, Which of the following terms best describes the pair of compounds shown: enantiomers, diastereomers, or the same compound?, Which of the following structures are identical to the structure in the box? and more.Which statement describes compounds? Compounds are represented by chemical formulas. Does this model represent a compound? Explain your answer. The model …Question: Which of the following describes an enzyme? O A catalyst for a chemical reaction O A compound that stores energy within its chemical bonds O A compound that is changed into a product during a chemical reaction The end product of a chemical reaction. There are 3 steps to solve this one.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following are a pure substance? A. Solution B. Compounds C. Homogeneous Mixture D. Colloids, Which of the following is NOT a pure substance? A. Milk B. Oxygen C. Water D. Carbon Dioxide, A substance that is only made up of one kind of atom is a(an) A. Compound B. …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Rank the states of matter based on increasing strength of intermolecular forces, placing the state whose intermolecular forces are weakest at the top., Which of the following properties of liquids are influenced by intermolecular forces? Select all that apply., Which of the following statements correctly describe the surface ... Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements is TRUE of an atom? You can see the parts of an atom with a typical lab microscope. There is no other particle in matter that is smaller than an atom. All atoms contain the same number of protons, neutrons, and electrons. A grain of salt contains …a. a compound is a pure substance b. a compound obeys the law of constant competition c. both a and b d. neither a nor b c. both a and b Which of the following statements describes a mixture? a. a mixture does not contain a fixed ratio by mass of the component elements b. chemical techniques are required to separate the components of a mixtureWhich of the following incorrectly describes cis-1.2-dimethylcyclopentane? A) It is a meso compound B) It is achiral. C) It contains two asymmetric carbons D) Its diastcreomer is trans- 1.2-dimethylcyclopentane E) It has an enantiomer. 2. What is the relationship between the pair of compounds shown: CMa A) enantiomers, B) diastereomers C) the sameStudy with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like The term _____ is used to describe how well the electron cloud around an atom responds to changes in its electronic environment. A larger atom will hold its valence electrons _____ tightly than a smaller atom and will therefore have a greater response to the presence of a charged or polar particle nearby., Which of the following ...An arene is a hydrocarbon based on the _____ ring as a structural unit. Arenes are also called _____ hydrocarbons. benzene; aromatic. Select all the statements that correctly describe the procedure used for naming a disubstituted derivative of benzene. -the compound is named as a derivative of the base compound.provides a cell membrane that regulates the interaction between the cell and the environment. Which of the following carbon compounds helps form muscles and bone and controls cell processes? proteins. Which of the following statements BEST describes the importance of carbon in the cell? Carbon provides structure and affects the function of a cell.ELEMENTS AND COMPOUNDS. Elements and Compounds. 1-1. Which of the following correctly describes one of the differences between compounds and mixtures? (a) compounds contain more than one element but mixtures do not (b) compounds have a constant composition but mixtures do notWhich of the following physical properties would help you distinguish between a pure substance and a mixture? a. mass b. shape c. attraction by gravity d. exact melting points; A compound of carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen was burned in oxygen, and 1.000 g of the compound produced 1.418 g CO_2 and 0.871 g H_2O.B) A compound is exemplified by sodium. C) A compound contains two or more different elements in a fixed ratio. D) A compound is a pure element. Which of the following statements regarding matter is false? A) All life is composed of matter. B) All matter exists in the form of compounds. C) All matter has mass.Lipid, any of a diverse group of organic compounds including fats, oils, hormones, and certain components of membranes that are grouped together because they do not interact appreciably with water. Learn more about the structure, types, and …Which of the following equations describes the formation of a compound from its elements in their standard states? View Avaliable Hint(s) 2H2(g) + O2(g) + 2H2O(1) 2CH (8) + 402(g) + 2C02(g) + 4H2O(1) 2NH3(8) N2(g) + 3H2(8) N2O(g) + 4H2(g) + 2NH3(g) + H2O(1) The enthalpy change for the formation of 1 mole of MgCO, from its elements in …Terms in this set (43) Special combinations of atoms that provide organic molecules with their specific characteristics are called. functional group. Select all of the following atoms that are found in most organic molecules. Carbon. Hydrogen. Organic molecules must contain. both carbon and hydrogen atoms. Chemical bonds join small ...Identify identical compounds. A and C. What is the relative priority of the CH3 group in the following compound? 3. E configuration. the highest priority groups are on the opposite side of the double bond. trans configuration. the H atoms are bonded on the opposite side of the C=C. Stereoisomers.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like The word atom is derived from a word in which language?, Which of the following statements describe a compound? a. A compound is a pure substance .b. A compound obeys the law of constant composition . c. both a and b d. neither a nor b, Which of the following statements describe a mixture? and more.Math Algebra Which of the following best describes the differences between simple and compound interest? a. simple interest is easier to calculate than compound interest b. simple interest earns interest on the previous interest earned only c. compound interest earns interest on the principal plus any previous interest earned d. compound ...Water, which is a chemical compound of hydrogen and oxygen in the ratio two hydrogen atoms for every oxygen atom, contains H 2 O molecules. Sodium chloride is a chemical compound formed from sodium (Na) and chlorine (Cl) in a 1:1 ratio. Although the formula for sodium chloride is NaCl, the compound does not contain actual NaCl molecules. …ELEMENTS AND COMPOUNDS. Elements and Compounds. 1-1. Which of the following correctly describes one of the differences between compounds and mixtures? (a) compounds contain more than one element but mixtures do not (b) compounds have a constant composition but mixtures do not These compounds are typically found in living organisms and are essential to the growth and survival of living systems. Examples of organic compounds include carbohydrates, lipids, proteins, and nucleic acids.Organic compounds play a critical role in many biological processes and are the basis of many important industries such as agriculture ...C. The tert-butyl group is equatorial. D. The tert-butyl group is axial and the methyl group is equatorial. E. none of the above. C. Which of the following has two equatorial alkyl substituents in its most stable conformation? A. 1,1-dimethylcyclohexane. B. cis-1,2-dimethylcyclohexane C. cis-1,3-diethylcyclohexane.Only 1. Match the molecular geometry and the number of lone pairs of electrons on the central atom: Bent geometry. - 0. - Only 1. - 1 or 2. 1 or 2. Match the atom with the number of lone pairs of electrons it will commonly possess in a Lewis structure: Carbon. - 0.This problem has been solved! You'll get a detailed solution from a subject matter expert that helps you learn core concepts. Question: Which of the following correctly describe the molecular mass of a compound? Click the answer you think is right. The sum of the atomic masses of all the elements of a compound The sum of the atomic numbers of a ...compound inequalities are algebra inequalities but, use a line plot. So a inequality first should be solved. Then you must make a line plot. Then you must plot the line plot and show that it is greater than, less than and something like that. Anyway after the line plot is done you must answer the question meaning what x or z or y or ect. means.Chemistry. Chemistry questions and answers. The compound, CH3NH2, contains a C-N bond. Which of the following best describes the charge on the nitrogen atom in this compound? And why? a) -1 b) +1 c) Slightly Positive d) Slightly Negative e) Uncharged.Which of the following statements correctly describe covalent compounds? Select all that apply. Most of the compounds that we come in contact with are covalent compounds. Covalent compounds are formed by sharing electrons between atoms. Nitrogen, N2, is a covalent compound.Identify the correct statements concerning aldehydes below. 1.They each contain a functional group with the structure −CHO. 2.They are named using the suffix -al. Aldehydes have which of the following intermolecular forces? 1.London dispersion forces. 2.dipole-dipole interactions. What is the name of the compound shown below? Choose all that ...

Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like A substance, natural or synthetic, that is intended to prevent, alleviate, or cure an illness is called a(n) ., Organic chemistry is the study of compounds that _____., How many covalent bonds are typically formed by a neutral atom of each of the following elements?N forms_____ bonds.H forms_____ bonds.O forms _____bonds. and more.. Which of the following describes a compound

which of the following describes a compound

The compound would conduct electricity if molten. The compound is ionic. The compound is molecular. Which of the following describes the compound KBr? Choose all answers that apply. | The compound would be expected to have a relatively low melting point. If the compound dissolved in water it would be a strong electrolyte.. i love giving head. favorite thing excogi Which of the following statements correctly describe the structure of an ionic compound? 1) An ionic compound consists of a three-dimensional array of cations and anions. 2) The ratio of cations to anions is such that the compound is electrically neutral overall. The correct statements that apply to the compound are;. they show the elements that make up a compound; they show the types of atoms that make up a molecule; they show the number of each type of atom in a molecule; The chemical formula of water is written as;. The conclusions that can be drawn in the compound formed in … backpage miami aligator Which of the following describes what happens to the solubility of a slightly soluble ionic compound when a common ion is added to the solution? There is no effect on the solubility of the ionic compound. More of the ionic compound dissolves. The solubility of the ionic compound is reduced. The solubility of the ionic compound is increased. BUY.Which of the following statements correctly describe compounds? Select all that apply. Multiple select question. a. The properties of a compound are the same as the properties of its component elements. b. The components of a compound can be separated physically. c. A compound is a pure substance. d. A compound has a fixed mass ratio of its ... Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which one of the following compounds may be polymers? A.Carbohydrates C.Proteins B.Nucleic acids D.All of these, Carbon compounds that come from living organisms are called_____compounds., How many electrons can a carbon atom share? and more.a. a compound is a pure substance b. a compound obeys the law of constant competition c. both a and b d. neither a nor b c. both a and b Which of the following statements describes a mixture? a. a mixture does not contain a fixed ratio by mass of the component elements b. chemical techniques are required to separate the components of a mixtureWhich statement describes compounds? Compounds are represented by chemical formulas. Does this model represent a compound? Explain your answer. The model …A. the presence of a solid proves that a chemical change has occurred B. the presence of two colors proves that a chemical change has occurred C. The absence of gas bubbles proves that no change has occurred D. It is impossible to tell because it is unknown whether the solid formed during the reaction and more.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements correctly describe how to name a binary molecular compound? Select all that apply., Greek numerical prefixes are used to indicate the number of atoms of a particular element present in a molecular compound. Four atoms of the same element will be named with the prefix ____, while the prefix ... devotion showtimes near amc classic florence 12 All compounds are substances, but not all substances are compounds. A chemical compound can be either atoms bonded together in molecules or crystals in which ...Chemistry questions and answers. Which of the following best describes if a solvent will dissolve a compound. 1. the molecular weight of the solvent is similar to that of the compound 2. the functional group of the solvent and the compound are the same 3. the boiling point of the solvent and compound are similar 4.the dominant inter-molecular ...Mar 4, 2021 · These compounds are typically found in living organisms and are essential to the growth and survival of living systems. Examples of organic compounds include carbohydrates, lipids, proteins, and nucleic acids.Organic compounds play a critical role in many biological processes and are the basis of many important industries such as agriculture ... When you mix an acid with an alkali, the compounds produce salt and water, as described by HyperPhysics, hosted by Georgia State University. Chemical reactions during which acid and base properties of compounds are neutralized are called ne...26, 26, 32. An isotope with 15 protons and 17 neutrons will have which symbol? 13. P. 15. An imaginary element zXa consists of two isotopes having masses of 100.0 amu and 102.0 amu. A sample of zXa was found to contain 75.0% of the zX100 isotope and 25.0% of the zX102. Calculate the atomic weight of zXa.Example 1. Write the name of each binary covalent compound. SF 6; N 2 O 4; ClO 2; Given: molecular formula Asked for: name of compound Strategy: A List the elements in order according to their positions in the periodic table. Identify the number of each type of atom in the chemical formula and then use Table 6.1.1 to determine the prefixes needed.. …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like When they can be easily denatured, distorted, and/or degraded by mild changes to the environment, compounds are called:, What term is used to describe proteins losing their 3D structure as a consequence of changes in the environmental conditions such as excessive heat or salt? A. …Cultism is defined as the practices and devotions of a cult. It is a noun used to describe a cult, a religion, or a religious sect that is considered extreme or false and typically follows a charismatic leader.. fortnite.com vbuck cardsprovides a cell membrane that regulates the interaction between the cell and the environment. Which of the following carbon compounds helps form muscles and bone and controls cell processes? proteins. Which of the following statements BEST describes the importance of carbon in the cell? Carbon provides structure and affects the function of a cell. Which of the following statements correctly describe compounds? Select all that apply. Multiple select question. a. The properties of a compound are the same as the properties of its component elements. b. The components of a compound can be separated physically. c. A compound is a pure substance. d. A compound has a fixed mass ratio of its ...Bromine, chemical element, a deep red noxious liquid, and a member of the halogen elements, or Group 17 of the periodic table. Natural salt deposits and brines are the main sources of bromine and its compounds. Jordan, Israel, China, and the United States are major producers of bromine.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Atoms bond in order to attain a full _____ level or shell of electrons. Elements in period 2 seek a total of _____ such electrons while period 1 elements such as hydrogen seek a total of _____., True or false: All of the electrons in a many-electron atom can participate in covalent bonding., Which of …Which of the following best describes a compound? a) a compound cannot be separated into its element. b) a compound can be separated into elements. c) …Mar 2, 2023 ... The carbon cycle describes the process in which carbon atoms ... These areas also absorb and store carbon at a much faster rate than other ...Terms in this set (73) Which of the following species are the two products of respiration? Water. Carbon dioxide. mixture. Physical combination of two or more species. pure substance. Form of matter with a definite composition. Place the layers of Earth's atmosphere in the correct order, starting with the layer that is closest to Earth at the .... tennessee football game today Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following describes the female pelvis compared to that of the male? Which of the following describes a female's pelvis compared to a male's pelvis?, What is a function of bone that is due to its relationship with skeletal muscle?, A cleft palate results from incomplete … c26 lincoln financial field Classification of Matter. 3.2K plays. 8th - 10th. 20 Qs. Classifying Matter. 8.3K plays. 9th - 10th. Compounds and Mixtures quiz for 5th grade students. Find other quizzes for Chemistry and more on Quizizz for free!Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like When they can be easily denatured, distorted, and/or degraded by mild changes to the environment, compounds are called:, What term is used to describe proteins losing their 3D structure as a consequence of changes in the environmental conditions such as excessive heat or salt? A. …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which statement best describes an independent variable?, A student conducts an experiment to determine how the addition of salt to water affects the density of the water. The student fills 3 beakers with equal amounts of water. He then adds 1 cup of salt to the first beaker, 2 cups of salt to …Expert Answer. 1. Which of the following correctly describes one of the differences between compounds and mixtures? (a) Compounds contain more than one element but mixtures do not. (b) Compounds have a constant composition but mixtures do not. (c) It is easier to separate the elements in a compound than it is to separate the elements in a …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements best describes the relationship between autotrophs and heterotrophs? A) Autotrophs produce their organic molecules from CO2 and other inorganic molecules, whereas heterotrophs obtain their organic molecules from compounds produced by …. how to get musket balls in terraria Explain your answer. The model does not represent a compound because it shows two atoms of the same element combined. To be a compound, the model would need to contain atoms of different elements, represented by different-colored balls. H is a chemical. and H2 is a chemical. . smallest bikini gif Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like For the following acid-base reaction, predict which side of the equilibrium if favored A) Neither B) Favor Right Side C) Favor Left Side, WHich of the following compounds is most acidic? A) II b) III c) IV D) I, A loss of proton from Bronsted-Lowry acid results in a ____ a) conjugate base b) Lewis Acid c) conjugate acid-base pair ... Question: Which of the following describes the compound NH4CH3COO? Choose all answers that apply. -The compound is ionic. -If the compound dissolved in water it would be a strong electrolyte. -The compound would be expected to be a solid at room temperature and pressure. -The compound is molecular. -If the compound dissolved in water it would ...Question: Which of the following terms best describes ammonia, NH 3? A Chemical compound B Homogeneous mixture Element Atom lon . Show transcribed image text. ... Which of the following terms best describes ammonia, NH 3? A Chemical compound B Homogeneous mixture Element Atom lon . Previous question Next question.. bmo stadium seat view Which statement describes compounds? Compounds are represented by chemical formulas. Does this model represent a compound? Explain your answer. The model …Which of the following statements correctly describe compounds? Select all that apply. Multiple select question. a. The properties of a compound are the same as the properties of its component elements. b. The components of a compound can be separated physically. c. A compound is a pure substance. d. A compound has a fixed mass ratio of its ...SmartBook 1. Which of the following statements correctly describe covalent compounds? Select all that apply. Click the card to flip 👆. Most of the compounds that we come in contact with are covalent compounds. Covalent compounds are formed by sharing electrons between atoms. Covalent compounds contain covalent bonds. All compounds are substances, but not all substances are compounds. A chemical compound can be either atoms bonded together in molecules or crystals in which ...Which of the following describes a heterogeneous mixture? carbon monoxide (CO) ... It may bond with sulfurto form the compound BeS. Beryllium is a(n) _____. element. Science. Chemistry. Chemistry questions and answers. .Which of the following describes an ionic compound dissolved in water? the partial negative ends of water molecules surround the anions & the partial positive ends of water molecules surround the cations. the partial negative ends of water molecules surround the negative ions & the partial ... Which of the following correctly describes chemical compounds? (Select all answers that apply.) A chemical compound can be represented by a chemical formula using elemental symbols and subscripts indicating the number of atoms of each element. A chemical compound is a physical combination of two or more elements.Lithium and its compounds impart a crimson colour to a flame, which is the basis of a test for its presence. It is commonly kept in mineral oil because it reacts with the moisture in the air. Organolithium compounds, in which the lithium atom is not present as the Li + ion but is attached directly to a carbon atom, are useful in making other ...1 millimeter = __________ meter. 0.001. Perform the following calculation and give the answer with the correct number of significant figures. 35,920 ÷ 172. 209. Gasoline has a density of 0.740 g/mL. If you have 328 grams of gasoline, what is the volume in milliliters?Chemistry questions and answers. Which of the following best describes if a solvent will dissolve a compound. 1. the molecular weight of the solvent is similar to that of the compound 2. the functional group of the solvent and the compound are the same 3. the boiling point of the solvent and compound are similar 4.the dominant inter-molecular .... jksm 3ds qr code Choose all answers that apply. The compound is ionic. The compound would be expected to be a solid at room temperature and pressure. If the compound dissolved in water it would be a strong electrolyte. The compound is molecular. | If the compound dissolved in water it would be a non-electrolyte. Show transcribed image text.Classification of Matter. 3.2K plays. 8th - 10th. 20 Qs. Classifying Matter. 8.3K plays. 9th - 10th. Elements and Compounds quiz for 6th grade students. Find other quizzes for Chemistry and more on Quizizz for free!Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like A substance, natural or synthetic, that is intended to prevent, alleviate, or cure an illness is called a(n) ., Organic chemistry is the study of compounds that _____., How many covalent bonds are typically formed by a neutral atom of each of the following elements?N forms_____ bonds.H forms_____ bonds.O forms _____bonds. and more.Which of the following describes the compound AgCH3CO0? Choose all answers that apply. The compound is ionic. ) If the compound dissolved in water it would be a non-electrolyte. ) If the compound dissolved in water it would be a strong electrolyte. The compound is molecular. ) The compound would be expected to be a solid at room temperature and ...Which of the following statements correctly describe compounds? Select all that apply. Multiple select question. a. The properties of a compound are the same as the properties of its component elements. b. The components of a compound can be separated physically. c. A compound is a pure substance. d. A compound has a fixed mass ratio of its ...Expert Answer. 100% (5 ratings) Transcribed image text: Which of the following options correctly describe covalent compounds? Select all that apply. Check all that apply. V Covalent compounds form when a metal bonds to ampnmetal A covalent compound is formed when electrons are shared The smallest unit of a covalent compound is called a molecule.Reduction of an organic compound results in a decrease in the number of carbon-heteroatom bonds, and/or an increase in the number of carbon-hydrogen bonds. Below are a number of common functional group transformations that are classified as redox. Heteroatoms such as oxygen and nitrogen are more electronegative than carbon, …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like The word atom is derived from a word in which language?, Which of the following statements describe a compound? a. A compound is a pure substance .b. A compound obeys the law of constant composition . c. both a and b d. neither a nor b, Which of the following statements describe a mixture? and more.compound inequalities are algebra inequalities but, use a line plot. So a inequality first should be solved. Then you must make a line plot. Then you must plot the line plot and show that it is greater than, less than and something like that. Anyway after the line plot is done you must answer the question meaning what x or z or y or ect. means.Lipid, any of a diverse group of organic compounds including fats, oils, hormones, and certain components of membranes that are grouped together because they do not interact appreciably with water. Learn more about the structure, types, and …Which of the following describes a heterogeneous mixture? carbon monoxide (CO) ... It may bond with sulfurto form the compound BeS. Beryllium is a(n) _____. element.Mar 14, 2023 ... VOCs that are non-reactive or of negligible reactivity to form ozone under these conditions are exempted from the definition of VOCs used by EPA ...This problem has been solved! You'll get a detailed solution from a subject matter expert that helps you learn core concepts. Question: Which of the following correctly describe the molecular mass of a compound? Click the answer you think is right. The sum of the atomic masses of all the elements of a compound The sum of the atomic numbers of a ...Question: Which of the following correctly describes a compound? a. The atoms are bonded together, and the compound has different physical and chemical properties than the individual...Identify identical compounds. A and C. What is the relative priority of the CH3 group in the following compound? 3. E configuration. the highest priority groups are on the opposite side of the double bond. trans configuration. the H atoms are bonded on the opposite side of the C=C. Stereoisomers. Classification of Matter. 3.2K plays. 8th - 10th. 20 Qs. Classifying Matter. 8.3K plays. 9th - 10th. Elements and Compounds quiz for 6th grade students. Find other quizzes for Chemistry and more on Quizizz for free!According to Facebook, “following” describes a social media relationship that determines the information that generates on a person’s news feed. Facebook allows users to follow as many or as few people as they wish.. craigslist okc massage Which of the following describes a heterogeneous mixture? carbon monoxide (CO) ... It may bond with sulfurto form the compound BeS. Beryllium is a(n) _____. element.All compounds are substances, but not all substances are compounds. A chemical compound can be either atoms bonded together in molecules or crystals in which ...Identify identical compounds. A and C. What is the relative priority of the CH3 group in the following compound? 3. E configuration. the highest priority groups are on the opposite side of the double bond. trans configuration. the H atoms are bonded on the opposite side of the C=C. Stereoisomers. A. the presence of a solid proves that a chemical change has occurred B. the presence of two colors proves that a chemical change has occurred C. The absence of gas bubbles proves that no change has occurred D. It is impossible to tell because it is unknown whether the solid formed during the reaction and more.Compounds beginning with the following nouns are usually printed solid. book mill snow eye play way horse school wood.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like An ionic compound will dissolve when the attraction between the _____ molecules and the ions is greater than the attraction between the _____ themselves., An electric current requires the movement of _____ particles, which could be electrons or ions. A solid ionic substance does not conduct an electric current because the ions ...Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like The bond formed between two nonmetals, which are usually very similar in their tendency to lose or gain electrons, is a(n) _____ bond. This bond involves the _____ of one or more electron pairs between the two atoms., Which of the following statements correctly defines a molecule?, Each …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Water is a polar molecule because it contains ____ covalent bonds and adopts a(n) ____ shape., Which of the following options describe the correct format used to represent a chemical compound?, In a(n) ____ bond electrons are not shared equally, but are closer to the more electronegative atom and more.Lipid, any of a diverse group of organic compounds including fats, oils, hormones, and certain components of membranes that are grouped together because they do not interact appreciably with water. Learn more about the structure, types, and …A compound is a pure substance formed by the chemical combination of two or more different elements. A compound may be splitted into simpler substances by chemical reactions, and has different properties to those of the elements that form it. The composition of a compound is fixed: every piece of a compound has the same kind of …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements correctly describe Bronsted-Lowry acids? (Select all that apply.), Which of the following structural characteristics is required for a compound to act as a Bronsted-Lowry base?, Which of the following Bronsted-Lowry acid/base classifications are correct? (Select all that apply.) and more.A- molecular formula. B- structural formula. C- ball and stick model. D- space filling model. The bond formed between two nonmetals, which are usually very similar in their tendency to lose or gain electrons, is a (n) _____ bond. This bond involves the _____ of one or more electron pairs between the two atoms.. terri shoulder bag coach Expert Answer. 1. Which of the following correctly describes one of the differences between compounds and mixtures? (a) Compounds contain more than one element but mixtures do not. (b) Compounds have a constant composition but mixtures do not. (c) It is easier to separate the elements in a compound than it is to separate the elements in a …These compounds are typically found in living organisms and are essential to the growth and survival of living systems. Examples of organic compounds include carbohydrates, lipids, proteins, and nucleic acids.Organic compounds play a critical role in many biological processes and are the basis of many important industries such as agriculture ...Daily interest compounding means there will be a difference between the annual percentage rate and the annual percentage yield. Knowing how to calculate the APY helps ensure you’re getting the best deal with your banking. When you take out ...Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Most organic compounds contain carbon and _____., The complexity and variety of organic molecules is due to, Compounds composed of only carbon atoms and hydrogen atoms are called _____. and more. ... Which of the following best describes cis-trans isomers? a. They have …Atoms of the elements form bonds to combine and make up a molecule of the compound. The compound contains a uniform distribution of these molecules. A ...Question: Question 26 Choose the correct answer: Which of the following best describes how compound interest works? [1 Mark] (a) Interest is calculated only on previously earned interest (b) The compound interest rate increases as the term progresses (c) Interest is calculated only at the end of the term (d) The compound interest rate increases as the …Question: Which of the following correctly describes a compound? a. The atoms are bonded together, and the compound has different physical and chemical properties than the individual...The Gibbs free energy for the following reaction Na 2 SO 4 + 10 H 2 O ---- > Na 2 SO 4 * 10 H 2 O can be described by ΔG = ΔH - TDS = -77.8 kJ/mol - T (-261 J/mol*K) Based on this equation, it can be estimated that the reaction reverses at 298 K or 25 o C (ΔG =0). The drying process itself is slightly exothermic (ΔH for the process is negative) …Lipid, any of a diverse group of organic compounds including fats, oils, hormones, and certain components of membranes that are grouped together because they do not interact appreciably with water. Learn more about the structure, types, and …This problem has been solved! You'll get a detailed solution from a subject matter expert that helps you learn core concepts. Question: Which of the following describes an organic compound? A compound that contains the element carbon A compound that cannot be broken down by the cell A compound made up of carbohydrates A compound found only in ... True or false: A greater number of organisms live on land than in the ocean. True or false: inland areas have more severe temperatures because of oceans. True or false: oceans provide little water vapor to the atmosphere. True or false: bioluminescence is the least common form of communication on the planet.question 2 people found it helpful saimaparvezVT report flag outlined The statement describes a compound: "two or more types of atoms chemically bonded together". The correct answer would be an option (C). What is the compound? Compounds are pure molecules made up of two or more separate elements ' atoms.. ncaaw basketball scores espn Which of the following best describes how compound interest works? a. The compound interest rate increases as the term progresses. b. Interest is calculated only at the end of the term. c. Interest is calculated only on previously earned interest. d. Interest is calculated and added to the previous balance to become the new balance. Science Biology Which of the following describes a lipid? A. An organic molecule that consists of one or more chains of amino acids folded up in a specific shape B. A fatty, oily, or waxy organic compound often composed of fatty acids C. A molecule that consists primarily of carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen atoms in a ratio of 1:2:1 D.. popular.lics Expert Answer. ld See Periodic Table See Hint Part 1 (1 point) Which of the following correctly describes 1 mole of a molecular compound such as C3H8? Choose one: 1 mole of the substance contains 1200g 1 mole of the substance contains 6.022 x 1023 g of the substance. 1 mole of the substance represents 1 molecule of the substance 1 mole of the ...An arene is a hydrocarbon based on the _____ ring as a structural unit. Arenes are also called _____ hydrocarbons. benzene; aromatic. Select all the statements that correctly describe the procedure used for naming a disubstituted derivative of benzene. -the compound is named as a derivative of the base compound. The constituents of a compound cannot be separated by simple physical processes. Formation of a compound is generally accompanied by evolution of energy in the form of heat or light. A compound has a fixed melting point and boiling point. A compound is always homogeneous in nature. Loaded 0%.For example, NaCl, , etc are all compounds. Atoms of a compound can be separated by chemical means. Hence, we an conclude that the atoms can only combine in fixed ratios, and they can only be separated by a chemical change, correctly describes a …An alternative way to writing a correct formula for an ionic compound is to use the crisscross method. In this method, the numerical value of each of the ion charges is crossed over to become the subscript of the other ion. Signs of the charges are dropped. Example 5.5.2: The Crisscross Method for Lead (IV) Oxide.Conjugation of a double bond to a carbonyl group transmits the electrophilic character of the carbonyl carbon to the beta-carbon of the double bond. These conjugated carbonyl are called enones or α, β unsaturated carbonyls. A resonance description of this transmission is shown below. From this formula it should be clear that nucleophiles may ...An arene is a hydrocarbon based on the _____ ring as a structural unit. Arenes are also called _____ hydrocarbons. benzene; aromatic. Select all the statements that correctly describe the procedure used for naming a disubstituted derivative of benzene. -the compound is named as a derivative of the base compound.The formation of a compound sentence is described as two independent clauses joined by a comma and a conjunction. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.Option A is incorrect because a semicolon is used to join two independent clauses in a complex sentence.Option B is incorrect because a dependent clause cannot form a compound sentence.Final answer. Which of the following describes an ionic bond? A) found in most compounds in organisms B) involves sharing of electrons C) involves gaining or losing neutrons D) involves gaining or losing electrons A saturated lipid contains a A) more oxygen atoms than hydrogen atoms B) no double or triple bonds in the fatty acids chains C .... indi's dixie highway Final answer. Which of the following describes an ionic bond? A) found in most compounds in organisms B) involves sharing of electrons C) involves gaining or losing neutrons D) involves gaining or losing electrons A saturated lipid contains a A) more oxygen atoms than hydrogen atoms B) no double or triple bonds in the fatty acids chains C ...Which of the following describes the compound KI? Choose all answers that apply. ) The compound is molecular. | The compound would conduct electricity if molten. | The compound would be expected to have a relatively low melting point. ]If the compound dissolved in water it would be a strong electrolyte. | The compound is ionic. Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements best describes organic chemistry?, Identify the statements that correctly describe the physical properties of organic compounds., Molecules with stronger intermolecular forces have _____ boiling points compared to molecules with weaker …Expert Answer. 100% (5 ratings) Transcribed image text: Which of the following options correctly describe covalent compounds? Select all that apply. Check all that apply. V Covalent compounds form when a metal bonds to ampnmetal A covalent compound is formed when electrons are shared The smallest unit of a covalent compound is called a molecule.Which of the following correctly describes a compound? (4 points) a The atoms are chemically bonded together, and they retain their individual physical and chemical properties. b The atoms are not chemically bonded, and there is no set ratio for how the atoms can combine together. c The atoms can only combine in fixed ratios, and they can only be separated by a chemical change. d The atoms do ...ELEMENTS AND COMPOUNDS. Elements and Compounds. 1-1. Which of the following correctly describes one of the differences between compounds and mixtures? (a) compounds contain more than one element but mixtures do not (b) compounds have a constant composition but mixtures do notStudy with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following terms for ionic compounds are correct? Select all that apply. Mg2O Ca3N2 AgCl2 CaO, Which of the following options correctly describes each type of chemical compound? Select all that apply. 1) Molecular compounds tend to contain nonmetals only. 2) …Aug 24, 2020 · Which of the following correctly describes a compound? (4 points) The atoms are chemically bonded together, and they retain their individual physical and chemical properties. The atoms are not chemically bonded, and there is no set ratio for how the atoms can combine together. Daily interest compounding means there will be a difference between the annual percentage rate and the annual percentage yield. Knowing how to calculate the APY helps ensure you’re getting the best deal with your banking. When you take out .... lil d onlyfans leaksakuma trial realm which of the following statements correctly describe molar mass? - the term "molar mass" applies to compounds but not to elements - the periodic table can be used to calculate the molar mass of any substance - when referring to the mass per mole of an entity, the term "entities" could refer to atoms, ions, molecules, or formula units - the molar mass is commonly given in units of kg/mol - the ...Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements about organic compounds is FALSE?, Which of the following best describes molecules related as conformational isomers?, Which bonding pattern is NOT typical of carbon atoms in organic compounds? and more.Figure 3.1.3 3.1. 3: The Three-Dimensional Structures of Water, Ammonia, and Methane. (a) Water is a V-shaped molecule, in which all three atoms lie in a plane. (b) In contrast, ammonia has a pyramidal structure, in which the three hydrogen atoms form the base of the pyramid and the nitrogen atom is at the vertex.Correct option is C) Molecules that are optical isomers are called enantiomers. Enantiomers have identical chemical and physical properties, except their effect on plane polarised light and reaction with other chiral molecules. Here, CH 3CH(OH)COOH is optically active.Chemical compound - Binary, Covalent, Molecules: Binary molecular (covalent) compounds are formed as the result of a reaction between two nonmetals. Although there are no ions in these compounds, they are named in a similar manner to binary ionic compounds. The nomenclature of binary covalent compounds follows these rules: …Correct option is C) Molecules that are optical isomers are called enantiomers. Enantiomers have identical chemical and physical properties, except their effect on plane polarised light and reaction with other chiral molecules. Here, CH 3CH(OH)COOH is optically active.Science. Chemistry. Chemistry questions and answers. .Which of the following describes an ionic compound dissolved in water? the partial negative ends of water molecules surround the anions & the partial positive ends of water molecules surround the cations. the partial negative ends of water molecules surround the negative ions & the partial ...Terms in this set (73) Which of the following species are the two products of respiration? Water. Carbon dioxide. mixture. Physical combination of two or more species. pure substance. Form of matter with a definite composition. Place the layers of Earth's atmosphere in the correct order, starting with the layer that is closest to Earth at the ... Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Rank the states of matter based on increasing strength of intermolecular forces, placing the state whose intermolecular forces are weakest at the top., Which of the following properties of liquids are influenced by intermolecular forces? Select all that apply., Which of the following statements correctly describe the surface ... Which of the following statements correctly describe compounds? Select all that apply. Multiple select question. a. The properties of a compound are the same as the properties of its component elements. b. The components of a compound can be separated physically. c. A compound is a pure substance. d. A compound has a fixed mass ratio of its ... Terms in this set (27) Which of the following is a chemical change? burning gasoline in your car. which of the following descriptions is used to describe the liquid state? matter in this state has a definite volume and the shape is determined by the container. which of the following is a chemical change? frying an egg.provides a cell membrane that regulates the interaction between the cell and the environment. Which of the following carbon compounds helps form muscles and bone and controls cell processes? proteins. Which of the following statements BEST describes the importance of carbon in the cell? Carbon provides structure and affects the function of a cell. C. The tert-butyl group is equatorial. D. The tert-butyl group is axial and the methyl group is equatorial. E. none of the above. C. Which of the following has two equatorial alkyl substituents in its most stable conformation? A. 1,1-dimethylcyclohexane. B. cis-1,2-dimethylcyclohexane C. cis-1,3-diethylcyclohexane.Ions are formed when atoms lose or gain electrons. F- is an example of an anion. In the compound MgO, the Mg ion has a charge of _____, while the O ion has a charge of _____. +2; -2. Match each type of bond to the correct description given. covalent bond ----> attraction between two nuclei and a shared pair of electrons.The formation of a compound sentence is described as two independent clauses joined by a comma and a conjunction. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.Option A is incorrect because a semicolon is used to join two independent clauses in a complex sentence.Option B is incorrect because a dependent clause cannot form a compound sentence.Only 1. Match the molecular geometry and the number of lone pairs of electrons on the central atom: Bent geometry. - 0. - Only 1. - 1 or 2. 1 or 2. Match the atom with the number of lone pairs of electrons it will commonly possess in a Lewis structure: Carbon. - 0. Oct 3, 2022 · A compound is a substance that is composed of two or more different atoms. It can be described by the following options: 1. Components are in a fixed ratio: This means that the elements in a compound are combined in specific proportions. For example, water (H2O) always consists of two hydrogen atoms and one oxygen atom. 2. Solution. A) Tea is a solution of compounds in water, so it is not chemically pure. It is usually separated from tea leaves by filtration. B) Because the composition of the solution is uniform throughout, it is a homogeneous mixture. A) Orange juice contains particles of solid (pulp) as well as liquid; it is not chemically pure. B) Because its composition is not uniform throughout, orange .... home depot candidate self service not working Which statement describes compounds? Compounds are represented by chemical formulas. Does this model represent a compound? Explain your answer. The model …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like A precipitation reaction is a reaction in which two or more water-_____ ionic compounds react in aqueous solution to form one or more _____ precipitates., A(n) _____ ionic equation shows all soluble ionic substances dissociated into ions. Both the atoms and the electrical _____ must be balanced in this type of equation., A ...Question: Which of the following terms best describes ammonia, NH 3? A Chemical compound B Homogeneous mixture Element Atom lon . Show transcribed image text. ... Which of the following terms best describes ammonia, NH 3? A Chemical compound B Homogeneous mixture Element Atom lon . Previous question Next question.Which of the following describes a heterocyclic amine? A benzene ring with an amine group attached as a branch. Any organic compound containing nitrogen. A 6-membered ring containing two N atoms in the ring. A cyclohexane ring with an amine group attached as a branch. Here’s the best way to solve it.A compound is a substance formed when two or more different elements bond together chemically. In the options provided, 'a substance made of two oxygen atoms for each carbon atom' describes a compound, specifically carbon dioxide (CO2). Explanation: In chemistry, a compound is a substance formed when two or more …Example 1. Write the name of each binary covalent compound. SF 6; N 2 O 4; ClO 2; Given: molecular formula Asked for: name of compound Strategy: A List the elements in order according to their positions in the periodic table. Identify the number of each type of atom in the chemical formula and then use Table 6.1.1 to determine the prefixes needed.. …. friday night funkin unblocked github Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following correctly defines an organic compound?, Carbon forms covalent bonds in all its compounds due to its _____. Select all the options that complete this sentence correctly., Carbon is able to form a wide variety of stable chain, ring, and branched compounds. Which factors contribute to this behavior? Select all ... Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like The term _____ is used to describe how well the electron cloud around an atom responds to changes in its electronic environment. A larger atom will hold its valence electrons _____ tightly than a smaller atom and will therefore have a greater response to the presence of a charged or polar particle nearby., Which of the following ...Question: Which of the following correctly describes a compound? a. The atoms are bonded together, and the compound has different physical and chemical properties than the individual...Which of the following describes compounds a. are composed of elements that join in a specific ratio according to their masses b. are composed of two or more elements that are physically combined c. are random combinations of elements d. have the same characteristic properties as the elements that form them Which of the following defines the identity of an element? Possible Answers ... Both of these compounds are composed of molecules, but hydrochloric acids ...Answer: The correct option is C. Explanation: A compound is defined as a chemical substance in which two or more different elements combine chemically in a …Choose all answers that apply. The compound is ionic. The compound would be expected to be a solid at room temperature and pressure. If the compound dissolved in water it would be a strong electrolyte. The compound is molecular. | If the compound dissolved in water it would be a non-electrolyte. Show transcribed image text.. toyota highlander hybrid used craigslist Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements correctly describe ionic bonding?, When the elements Mg and Cl form an ionic bond, Mg loses __ electron(s) from the 3s orbital to form the Mg2+ cation. Cl gains __ electron(s) in the 3p orbital to form the Cl- anion. Since the total number of electrons lost always equals the total number of ...Correct option is C) Molecules that are optical isomers are called enantiomers. Enantiomers have identical chemical and physical properties, except their effect on plane polarised light and reaction with other chiral molecules. Here, CH 3CH(OH)COOH is optically active.Answer to Solved Which of the following equations describes the. Skip to main content. Books. Rent/Buy; Read; Return; Sell; Study. Tasks. Homework help; Understand a topic; Writing ... Which of the following equations describes the formation of a compound from its elements in their standard states? View Available Hint(s) O Mg(s) + C(s, graphite ...This problem has been solved! You'll get a detailed solution from a subject matter expert that helps you learn core concepts. Question: Which of the following describes an organic compound? A compound that contains the element carbon A compound that cannot be broken down by the cell A compound made up of carbohydrates A compound found only in ... Chemical compound - Binary, Covalent, Molecules: Binary molecular (covalent) compounds are formed as the result of a reaction between two nonmetals. Although there are no ions in these compounds, they are named in a similar manner to binary ionic compounds. The nomenclature of binary covalent compounds follows these rules: …Jan 22, 2020 · A compound is a substance made up of two or more different types of atoms that are chemically bonded together. So, two or more types of atoms chemically bonded together describe a " compound". Hence, the correct answer would be an option ( C ). Learn more about the compounds here: Chemical compound, any substance composed of identical molecules consisting of atoms of two or more chemical elements. All the matter in the universe is composed of the atoms of more than 100 different chemical elements, which are found both in pure form and combined in chemical compounds.A. the presence of a solid proves that a chemical change has occurred B. the presence of two colors proves that a chemical change has occurred C. The absence of gas bubbles proves that no change has occurred D. It is impossible to tell because it is unknown whether the solid formed during the reaction and more.Example 1. Write the name of each binary covalent compound. SF 6; N 2 O 4; ClO 2; Given: molecular formula Asked for: name of compound Strategy: A List the elements in order according to their positions in the periodic table. Identify the number of each type of atom in the chemical formula and then use Table 6.1.1 to determine the prefixes needed.. …Example 1. Write the name of each binary covalent compound. SF 6; N 2 O 4; ClO 2; Given: molecular formula Asked for: name of compound Strategy: A List the elements in order according to their positions in the periodic table. Identify the number of each type of atom in the chemical formula and then use Table 6.1.1 to determine the prefixes needed.. …Question: Which of the following describes the compound NH4CH3COO? Choose all answers that apply. -The compound is ionic. -If the compound dissolved in water it would be a strong electrolyte. -The compound would be expected to be a solid at room temperature and pressure. -The compound is molecular. -If the compound dissolved in …Choose all answers that apply. The compound is ionic. The compound would be expected to be a solid at room temperature and pressure. If the compound dissolved in water it would be a strong electrolyte. The compound is molecular. | If the compound dissolved in water it would be a non-electrolyte. Show transcribed image text.This problem has been solved! You'll get a detailed solution from a subject matter expert that helps you learn core concepts. See Answer. Question: uestion 16 Which of the following terms best describes ice floating in water? O A. compound OB. heterogeneous mixture O C. homogeneous mixture O D. substance E. none of the above.Chapter 3. Which of the following describes a substance in the liquid physical state? A) The substance has a variable shape. B) The substance has a fixed volume. C) The substance does not compress significantly. D) all of …1. Correctly order the steps followed in writing the formula of an ionic compound containing a polyatomic ion. 1. Identify the formulas and charges of the cation and anion. 2. Determine how many of each ion type is needed to make a neutral compound. 3. Place the cation first in the formula, followed by the anion. . devotion showtimes near amc classic florence 12 Example 1. Write the name of each binary covalent compound. SF 6; N 2 O 4; ClO 2; Given: molecular formula Asked for: name of compound Strategy: A List the elements in order according to their positions in the periodic table. Identify the number of each type of atom in the chemical formula and then use Table 6.1.1 to determine the prefixes needed.. …Identify identical compounds. A and C. What is the relative priority of the CH3 group in the following compound? 3. E configuration. the highest priority groups are on the opposite side of the double bond. trans configuration. the H atoms are bonded on the opposite side of the C=C. Stereoisomers.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following are a pure substance? A. Solution B. Compounds C. Homogeneous Mixture D. Colloids, Which of the following is NOT a pure substance? A. Milk B. Oxygen C. Water D. Carbon Dioxide, A substance that is only made up of one kind of atom is a(an) A. Compound B. …Question: Which of the following describes the compound NH4CH3COO? Choose all answers that apply. -The compound is ionic. -If the compound dissolved in water it would be a strong electrolyte. -The compound would be expected to be a solid at room temperature and pressure. -The compound is molecular. -If the compound dissolved in water it would ...Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements describe a compound? a. a compound is a pure substance b. a compound …O2 is not a compound; it is a molecule because it contains only one element. To be considered a compound, a substance must meet all of the following criteria: contain at least two elements, be a pure substance, have chemically combined elem...Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like For the following acid-base reaction, predict which side of the equilibrium if favored A) Neither B) Favor Right Side C) Favor Left Side, WHich of the following compounds is most acidic? A) II b) III c) IV D) I, A loss of proton from Bronsted-Lowry acid results in a ____ a) conjugate base b) Lewis Acid c) conjugate acid-base pair .... royale high journal ideas inside Which of the following incorrectly describes cis-1.2-dimethylcyclopentane? A) It is a meso compound B) It is achiral. C) It contains two asymmetric carbons D) Its diastcreomer is trans- 1.2-dimethylcyclopentane E) It has an enantiomer. 2. What is the relationship between the pair of compounds shown: CMa A) enantiomers, B) diastereomers C) the sameScientists of the 18th and early 19th centuries studied compounds obtained from plants and animals and labeled them organic because they were isolated from “organized” (living) systems. Compounds isolated from nonliving systems, such as rocks and ores, the atmosphere, and the oceans, were labeled inorganic.For many years, …answer answered Which of the following statements correctly describes a compound? I. It can be broken down into a simpler type of matter by chemical means. …Science Biology Which of the following describes a lipid? A. An organic molecule that consists of one or more chains of amino acids folded up in a specific shape B. A fatty, oily, or waxy organic compound often composed of fatty acids C. A molecule that consists primarily of carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen atoms in a ratio of 1:2:1 D.Figure 3.1.3 3.1. 3: The Three-Dimensional Structures of Water, Ammonia, and Methane. (a) Water is a V-shaped molecule, in which all three atoms lie in a plane. (b) In contrast, ammonia has a pyramidal structure, in which the three hydrogen atoms form the base of the pyramid and the nitrogen atom is at the vertex.1) Draw the molecule in three dimensions. 2) Draw the mirror image of the molecule. 3) Try to align all bonds and atoms in the molecule with those of its mirror image. Stereoisomers that are mirror images of each other and are not superimposable are called ______. Multiple choice question. Identify identical compounds. A and C. What is the relative priority of the CH3 group in the following compound? 3. E configuration. the highest priority groups are on the opposite side of the double bond. trans configuration. the H atoms are bonded on the opposite side of the C=C. Stereoisomers. . magus guide pathfinder 2e Answer to Solved Part A Which of the following equations describes the. Skip to main content. Books. Rent/Buy; Read; Return; Sell; Study. Tasks. Homework help; Understand a topic; ... Part A Which of the following equations describes the formation of a compound from its elements in their standard states? View Available Hint(s) N2O(g) + 4H2(g ...Choose all answers that apply. The compound is ionic. The compound would be expected to be a solid at room temperature and pressure. If the compound dissolved in water it would be a strong electrolyte. The compound is molecular. | If the compound dissolved in water it would be a non-electrolyte. Show transcribed image text.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Atoms bond in order to attain a full _____ level or shell of electrons. Elements in period 2 seek a total of _____ such electrons while period 1 elements such as hydrogen seek a total of _____., True or false: All of the electrons in a many-electron atom can participate in covalent bonding., Which of …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following is the branch of chemistry concerned with energy changes? A. Cytochemistry B. Inorganic chemistry C. Organic chemistry D. Thermodynamics, Work in the cell or in the physical world can only be done with expenditure of __________; it is defined as the capacity to do …Which of the following describes a heterogeneous mixture? carbon monoxide (CO) ... It may bond with sulfurto form the compound BeS. Beryllium is a(n) _____. element.. huntington patch arrests Which of the following describes the formation of a compound sentence? A. Two independent clauses are joined by a comma and a conjunction. B. Two dependent clauses are joined by a semicolon. C. A dependent clause is connected to an independent clause with a semicolon. D. A dependent clause is connected to an independent clause …E. The compound would be a good conductor of heat and electricity. Which of the following describes the compound PCl5? Choose all answers that apply. A. The compound is molecular. B. The compound would be expected to have a relatively low melting point. C.Click here 👆 to get an answer to your question ️ Which of the following describes a compound. avirgilio726 avirgilio726 30.09.2020 Science Secondary School answered Which of the following describes a ... compound is defined as a chemical substance in which two or more different elements combine chemically in a definite ...This efficiency is represented by the percentage yield which is the amount of product recovered divided by the amount which should be vielded represented as a percent. 100% means the mass recovered equals the mass you expect based on mass of reactant and stoichiometry Steps 1 Calculate the moles of 4-aminophenol used in reaction 2.Water, which is a chemical compound of hydrogen and oxygen in the ratio two hydrogen atoms for every oxygen atom, contains H 2 O molecules. Sodium chloride is a chemical compound formed from sodium (Na) and chlorine (Cl) in a 1:1 ratio. Although the formula for sodium chloride is NaCl, the compound does not contain actual NaCl molecules. …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which describes a series of chemical reactions that inactivate a drug by converting it to a water-soluble compound?, Which will cause drugs that are taken orally to be absorbed more quickly?, Which describe the effect of a drug that is mainly limited to the area where it is applied or enters the body? and more.When you mix an acid with an alkali, the compounds produce salt and water, as described by HyperPhysics, hosted by Georgia State University. Chemical reactions during which acid and base properties of compounds are neutralized are called ne...Which of the following describes a heterocyclic amine? A benzene ring with an amine group attached as a branch. Any organic compound containing nitrogen. A 6-membered ring containing two N atoms in the ring. A cyclohexane ring with an amine group attached as a branch. Here’s the best way to solve it.. mount sinai npi Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Write the chemical formula of the ionic compound that is composed of Ti^4+ and O^-2 ions., To represent an ion, the charge of the ion is written as a right _______ next to the element symbol. If the charge is a number other than one, the number is usually written ________ the positive or negative sign., Which of the following ...The correct option is C. It is formed by bonding of two or more elements. An element is defined as the simplest substance that cannot be broken down using chemical methods. A compound on the other hand is a substance formed when two or more chemical elements are bonded together. A molecule is formed by bonding of two or more atoms of the same ...Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like The bond formed between two nonmetals, which are usually very similar in their tendency to lose or gain electrons, is a(n) _____ bond. This bond involves the _____ of one or more electron pairs between the two atoms., Which of the following statements correctly defines a molecule?, Each element in a given compound comprises a ...Mar 4, 2021 · These compounds are typically found in living organisms and are essential to the growth and survival of living systems. Examples of organic compounds include carbohydrates, lipids, proteins, and nucleic acids.Organic compounds play a critical role in many biological processes and are the basis of many important industries such as agriculture ... Question: Which of the following describes the compound Fe (CH3COO)3? Choose all answers that apply. If the compound dissolved in water it would be a non-electrolyte The compound is ionic. If the compound dissolved in water it would be a strong electrolyte. The compound would be expected to be a solid at room temperature and pressure. The ...User: Which of the following describes the formation of a compound sentence? Weegy: A compound sentence is formed by joining two simple sentences with a comma and a coordinating conjunction. Score 1 User: Whats a claim? Weegy: A claim is: a statement essentially arguable, but used as a primary point to support or prove an …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like The bond formed between two nonmetals, which are usually very similar in their tendency to lose or gain electrons, is a(n) _____ bond. This bond involves the _____ of one or more electron pairs between the two atoms., Which of the following statements correctly defines a molecule?, Each element in a given compound comprises a ...See Answer. Question: Consider the following alkyl chlorides. Which of the following graphs best describes how the rate of reaction between compound D and Br changes as a function of the concentration of the bromide ion? Question Image: А B C D CI . CI CI Answer Image: d) R A T E b) R A A T E E T E [Br] [Br] [Br] [Br] ing O E Answer Image: a ...Which of the following statements correctly describe compounds? Select all that apply. Multiple select question. a. The properties of a compound are the same as the properties of its component elements. b. The components of a compound can be separated physically. c. A compound is a pure substance. d. A compound has a fixed mass ratio of its ... . old man skin minecraft Lipid, any of a diverse group of organic compounds including fats, oils, hormones, and certain components of membranes that are grouped together because they do not interact appreciably with water. Learn more about the structure, types, and …Only 1. Match the molecular geometry and the number of lone pairs of electrons on the central atom: Bent geometry. - 0. - Only 1. - 1 or 2. 1 or 2. Match the atom with the number of lone pairs of electrons it will commonly possess in a Lewis structure: Carbon. - 0. Which of the following describes a heterogeneous mixture? carbon monoxide (CO) ... It may bond with sulfurto form the compound BeS. Beryllium is a(n) _____. element. Identify the correct statements concerning aldehydes below. 1.They each contain a functional group with the structure −CHO. 2.They are named using the suffix -al. Aldehydes have which of the following intermolecular forces? 1.London dispersion forces. 2.dipole-dipole interactions. What is the name of the compound shown below? Choose all that ...Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which statement best describes why water is an effective solvent? A. Water's relatively small size allows it to fit between individual atoms, driving them apart. B. Water is an ionic compound that attracts other like molecules. C. Water's hydrophobic nature separates polar and non …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements about organic compounds is FALSE?, Which of the following best describes molecules related as conformational isomers?, Which bonding pattern is NOT typical of carbon atoms in organic compounds? and more. ELEMENTS AND COMPOUNDS. Elements and Compounds. 1-1. Which of the following correctly describes one of the differences between compounds and mixtures? (a) compounds contain more than one element but mixtures do not (b) compounds have a constant composition but mixtures do not Expert Answer. 100% (5 ratings) Transcribed image text: Which of the following options correctly describe covalent compounds? Select all that apply. Check all that apply. V Covalent compounds form when a metal bonds to ampnmetal A covalent compound is formed when electrons are shared The smallest unit of a covalent compound is called a molecule. A) True B) False. A. Polar organic compounds are water soluble only if they are small and contain a nitrogen or oxygen atom that can hydrogen bond with water. A) True B) False. A. MTBE is soluble in both gasoline and in water. A) True B) False. A. Vitamin C is a water-soluble vitamin.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements correctly describe organic compounds?, Which of the following defines an organic compound?, Carbon has the ability to catenate, or form long, stable ___ of carbon atoms. This is because C-C bonds have relatively ____ bond strength and short bond lengths. and more. Which of the following gives the best explanation for why a substance does not conduct electricity? A. The bonding in the substance is not ionic. B. The bonding model in the substance does not have free electron s. C. The bonding model does not have ions which are free to move, or free electrons . D. The bonding model does not have ions or free .... reddit aa_cups Which statement best describes a compound? a. a mixture of atoms b. a mixture of more than one element c. a material that is made up of a combination of atoms bonded together d. a material that is made up of a single type of atom e. none of the above; Which of the following best describes the substance XeF_4? a. Element. b. Compound. c.Which statement best describes a compound? a. a mixture of atoms b. a mixture of more than one element c. a material that is made up of a combination of atoms bonded together d. a material that is made up of a single type of atom e. none of the above; Which of the following best describes the substance XeF_4? a. Element. b. Compound. c.When you mix an acid with an alkali, the compounds produce salt and water, as described by HyperPhysics, hosted by Georgia State University. Chemical reactions during which acid and base properties of compounds are neutralized are called ne...C. The tert-butyl group is equatorial. D. The tert-butyl group is axial and the methyl group is equatorial. E. none of the above. C. Which of the following has two equatorial alkyl substituents in its most stable conformation? A. 1,1-dimethylcyclohexane. B. cis-1,2-dimethylcyclohexane C. cis-1,3-diethylcyclohexane.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like A substance, natural or synthetic, that is intended to prevent, alleviate, or cure an illness is called a(n) ., Organic chemistry is the study of compounds that _____., How many covalent bonds are typically formed by a neutral atom of each of the following elements?N forms_____ bonds.H forms_____ bonds.O forms _____bonds. and more.. walmart optical midland tx For example, NaCl, , etc are all compounds. Atoms of a compound can be separated by chemical means. Hence, we an conclude that the atoms can only combine in fixed ratios, and they can only be separated by a chemical change, correctly describes a compound.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements correctly describe the structural features and reactivity of compounds containing a C-Z σ bond, where Z is a heteroatom such as oxygen? (Select all that apply., Which of the following are common structural features of organic compounds? (Select all that apply.), What is the general structure for ...Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements correctly describe the structural features and reactivity of compounds containing a C-Z σ bond, where Z is a heteroatom such as oxygen? (Select all that apply., Which of the following are common structural features of organic compounds? (Select all that apply.), What is the general structure for ...Which of the following compounds has the highest boiling point? A) 1-butanol. B) pentane. C) butanoic acid. D) diethyl ether. E) butanal. Butanoic Acid. Why is the water solubility of a carboxylate salt greater than that of its parent carboxylic acid? A carboxylate salt is an ionic compound which is soluble in water.Which of the following describes a compound? (2 points) A single type of atom. A particle that is smaller than an atom. Two or more types of atoms chemically bonded together. Two unrelated atoms that are not chemically bonded. Two or more types of atoms chemically bonded togetherClick here 👆 to get an answer to your question ️ Which of the following describes a compound. avirgilio726 avirgilio726 30.09.2020 Science Secondary School answered Which of the following describes a ... compound is defined as a chemical substance in which two or more different elements combine chemically in a definite .... flbp Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Water's surface tension and heat storage capacity is accounted for by its, Which of the following statements best describes a compound?, Which of the following best describes the atomic number of an atom? and more.Which of the following could Alexa use to correctly describe the relationship between elements and compounds? Two compounds are required to make one element in natural systems. There is a finite number of elements that can be used to create a multitude of compounds. Question: Spermine (structure shown) is a compound isolated from sperm. Which of the following statements correctly describes an aqueous solution of spermine? NH2(CH2)3NH(CH2)4NH(CH2)3NH2 Question 2 options: A) The hydroxide ion concentration in the solution would be greater than that in pure water.Reduction of an organic compound results in a decrease in the number of carbon-heteroatom bonds, and/or an increase in the number of carbon-hydrogen bonds. Below are a number of common functional group transformations that are classified as redox. Heteroatoms such as oxygen and nitrogen are more electronegative than carbon, …Question: Which of the following describes the compound NH4CH3COO? Choose all answers that apply. -The compound is ionic. -If the compound dissolved in water it would be a strong electrolyte. -The compound would be expected to be a solid at room temperature and pressure. -The compound is molecular. -If the compound dissolved in …Lithium and its compounds impart a crimson colour to a flame, which is the basis of a test for its presence. It is commonly kept in mineral oil because it reacts with the moisture in the air. Organolithium compounds, in which the lithium atom is not present as the Li + ion but is attached directly to a carbon atom, are useful in making other ...Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like which of the following pieces of information are necessary to calculate the formula weight of a compound?, the chemical formula of carbon tetrachloride (CCI4) tells us that this compound contains _____ carbon atoms and ____ chlorine atoms., the ___ of a hydrocarbon in the presence of excess oxygen produces produces CO2 and H2O ...See Answer. Question: Consider the following alkyl chlorides. Which of the following graphs best describes how the rate of reaction between compound D and Br changes as a function of the concentration of the bromide ion? Question Image: А B C D CI . CI CI Answer Image: d) R A T E b) R A A T E E T E [Br] [Br] [Br] [Br] ing O E Answer Image: a ...d.spiro bicyclic. 2.Which of the following describes the compound below? A. bridged bicyclic. B. spiro bicyclic. C. fused bicyclic. D. bridged tricyclic. 3.Choose the IUPAC name that best describes the following molecule. a.spiro [5.2]octane. b.bicyclo [3.2.1]octane. . p0327 nissan xterra Which of the following statements correctly describe compounds? Select all that apply. Multiple select question. a. The properties of a compound are the same as the properties of its component elements. b. The components of a compound can be separated physically. c. A compound is a pure substance. d. A compound has a fixed mass ratio of its ...Which of the following describes a chemical property of water? Water reacts violently with sodium metal. Which of the following is an example of a homogenous mixture? cranberry juice. Perform the following calculation and give the answer with the correct number of significant figures. 2.40 ÷ 31. 0.077. See more. About us.Which of the following statements describes why this is the case? ... The first product of carbon fixation in C4 plants is a four-carbon compound instead of a three-carbon compound. The light reactions of photosynthesis use chemiosmosis to produce ATP that will be used in the Calvin cycle.Chemical compound, any substance composed of identical molecules consisting of atoms of two or more chemical elements. All the matter in the universe is composed of the atoms of more than 100 different chemical …Classification of Matter. 3.2K plays. 8th - 10th. 20 Qs. Classifying Matter. 8.3K plays. 9th - 10th. Compounds and Mixtures quiz for 5th grade students. Find other quizzes for Chemistry and more on Quizizz for free!Which of the following describes the compound PCl5? Choose all answers that apply. A. The compound is molecular. B. The compound would be expected to have a relatively low melting point. C. The compound would be expected to have a relatively high melting point.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements is TRUE of an atom? You can see the parts of an atom with a typical lab microscope. There is no other particle in matter that is smaller than an atom. All atoms contain the same number of protons, neutrons, and electrons. A grain of salt contains …. 9220 n 75th street An arene is a hydrocarbon based on the _____ ring as a structural unit. Arenes are also called _____ hydrocarbons. benzene; aromatic. Select all the statements that correctly describe the procedure used for naming a disubstituted derivative of benzene. -the compound is named as a derivative of the base compound. A compound sentence contains two independent clauses—groups of words that can function as complete sentences. The independent clauses in a compound sentence must be separated by a semicolon or by a comma and a coordinating conjunction. Semicolon. A semicolon can be used to create a compound sentence. A compound sentence is …Chemical compounds consist of two or more chemical elements. Visit HowStuffWorks to learn all about chemical compounds. Advertisement Chemical compounds are substances that form when two or more elements are joined together. Most of the ato...ELEMENTS AND COMPOUNDS. Elements and Compounds. 1-1. Which of the following correctly describes one of the differences between compounds and mixtures? (a) compounds contain more than one element but mixtures do not (b) compounds have a constant composition but mixtures do notSee Answer. Question: Which of the following describes the technique for recrystallizing a compound? O Dissolve the sample in the minimum amount of cold solvent and then heat it to boiling point. Dissolve the sample in a large volume of solvent and then evaporate the solvent using a rotary evaporator. O Dissolve the sample in the minimum amount ...Terms in this set (73) Which of the following species are the two products of respiration? Water. Carbon dioxide. mixture. Physical combination of two or more species. pure substance. Form of matter with a definite composition. Place the layers of Earth's atmosphere in the correct order, starting with the layer that is closest to Earth at the ...Which of the following describes a compound? (Hint: Carbon and Oxygen both appear on the periodic table.) A. a piece of pure carbon, containing only carbon atoms. B. oxygen gas surrounding a solid piece of carbon. C. a substance made of two oxygen atoms for each carbon atom. D. Carbon and Oxygen atoms mixed without …Only 1. Match the molecular geometry and the number of lone pairs of electrons on the central atom: Bent geometry. - 0. - Only 1. - 1 or 2. 1 or 2. Match the atom with the number of lone pairs of electrons it will commonly possess in a Lewis structure: Carbon. - 0. Solubility. 4.5: Solubility of Ionic Compounds is shared under a not declared license and was authored, remixed, and/or curated by LibreTexts. Solubility is the maximum amount of solute that can dissolve in specific amount of solvent. Not all ionic compounds are able soluble in water. We use the solubility rules to predict whether an ionic ….. how to get money fast in raise a floppa 2us bank hours today A compound is a substance that is composed of two or more different atoms. It can be described by the following options: 1. Components are in a fixed ratio: This means that the elements in a compound are combined in specific proportions. For example, water (H2O) always consists of two hydrogen atoms and one oxygen atom. 2.Solution. The correct option is C. It is formed by bonding of two or more elements. An element is defined as the simplest substance that cannot be broken down using chemical methods. A compound on the other hand is a substance formed when two or more chemical elements are bonded together. A molecule is formed by bonding of two or more …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following correctly defines an organic compound?, Carbon forms covalent bonds in all its compounds due to its _____. Select all the options that complete this sentence correctly., Carbon is able to form a wide variety of stable chain, ring, and branched compounds. Which factors contribute to this behavior? Select all ...Which of the following observations demonstrates that a solid sample is a compound? It cannot be broken down into simpler substances by physical methods. Which of the …Choose all answers that apply. The compound is ionic. The compound would be expected to be a solid at room temperature and pressure. If the compound dissolved in water it would be a strong electrolyte. The compound is molecular. | If the compound dissolved in water it would be a non-electrolyte. Show transcribed image text. Solusi 1. Oxygen has an atomic number of 8 and its configuration is 2, 6. For an atom to attain the octet structure it must have 8 electrons in its outermost shell, this implies that oxygen needs two more electrons to attain stability. In order to attain the octet structure, two oxygen atoms will donate two electrons each and share these .... myrosehulman This problem has been solved! You'll get a detailed solution from a subject matter expert that helps you learn core concepts. Question: The figure shows the structures of glucose and fructose. Which of the following describes a difference between the two molecules? но H H-C-OH H-C-OH CO HOẠCH HOC-H H-C-OH H-COH H-C-OH H-C-OH H-C-OH H ...Compounds can be classified as ionic or covalent. Molecules are the simplest unit of a covalent compound, and molecules can be represented in many different ways. Atoms are the smallest units of matter that still retain the fundamental chemical properties of an element.Oct 3, 2022 · A compound is a substance that is composed of two or more different atoms. It can be described by the following options: 1. Components are in a fixed ratio: This means that the elements in a compound are combined in specific proportions. For example, water (H2O) always consists of two hydrogen atoms and one oxygen atom. 2. Water, which is a chemical compound of hydrogen and oxygen in the ratio two hydrogen atoms for every oxygen atom, contains H 2 O molecules. Sodium chloride is a chemical compound formed from sodium (Na) and chlorine (Cl) in a 1:1 ratio. Although the formula for sodium chloride is NaCl, the compound does not contain actual NaCl molecules. …1. All organic compounds contain carbon atoms. 2. organic compounds may contain nitrogen or oxygen atoms. The central carbon atom in the structure shown is bonded to four different groups. This molecule is ___ and is ___ on its mirror image. The central carbon atom is therefore chiral.6) Which of the following terms best describes the pair of compounds shown: enantiomers, diastereomers, or the same compound?Chemistry questions and answers. Which of the following correctly describes chemical compounds? (Select all answers that apply.) A chemical compound can be represented by a chemical formula using elemental symbols and subscripts indicating the number of atoms of each element. A chemical compound is a physical combination of two or more elements.question 2 people found it helpful saimaparvezVT report flag outlined The statement describes a compound: "two or more types of atoms chemically bonded together". The correct answer would be an option (C). What is the compound? Compounds are pure molecules made up of two or more separate elements ' atoms.Which of the following best describes a carbon atom double-bonded to an oxygen atom? CARBONYL GROUP. What is true about ketones? A.) Ketones contain a carbonyl group. B.) In a ketone, the carbonyl group is bonded to two carbons. C.) The carbon in the carbonyl group exhibits sp2 hybridization. Which of the following is the formula for the ...Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like The term _____ is used to describe how well the electron cloud around an atom responds to changes in its electronic environment. A larger atom will hold its valence electrons _____ tightly than a smaller atom and will therefore have a greater response to the presence of a charged or polar particle nearby., Which of the following ...Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like 5-3, Which of the following terms best describes the pair of compounds shown: enantiomers, diastereomers, or the same compound?, Which of the following structures are identical to the structure in the box? and more.. don't you tell me he can't do it lyrics Which of the following statements best describes a compound? a. A compound is a pure element. b. A compound contains two or more different elements in a fixed ratio. c. A compound is exemplified by sodium. d. A compound is a solutionMar 14, 2023 ... VOCs that are non-reactive or of negligible reactivity to form ozone under these conditions are exempted from the definition of VOCs used by EPA ...Expert Answer. 1. Which of the following correctly describes one of the differences between compounds and mixtures? (a) Compounds contain more than one element but mixtures do not. (b) Compounds have a constant composition but mixtures do not. (c) It is easier to separate the elements in a compound than it is to separate the elements in a …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Explain why the symbol for an atom of the element oxygen and the formula for a molecule of oxygen differ., Write the molecular and empirical formulas of the following compounds: (a) Figure A shows a carbon atom that forms two, separate double bonds with two oxygen atoms. (b) Figure B shows a hydrogen atom which forms a single ...Question: Which of the following describes what happens to the solubility of a slightly soluble ionic compound when common ion is added to the solution? The solubility of the ionic compound is increased The ionic compound diesolves more rapidly. More of the lonic compound dissolves. There is no effect on the solubility of the ionic compound.a. a compound is a pure substance b. a compound obeys the law of constant competition c. both a and b d. neither a nor b c. both a and b Which of the following statements describes a mixture? a. a mixture does not contain a fixed ratio by mass of the component elements b. chemical techniques are required to separate the components of a mixtureExplanation: a material that is made up of a combination of atoms bonded together best describes a compound. A compound is a pure substance that consists of two or more elements bonded together. Advertisement.B) A compound is exemplified by sodium. C) A compound contains two or more different elements in a fixed ratio. D) A compound is a pure element. Which of the following statements regarding matter is false? A) All life is composed of matter. B) All matter exists in the form of compounds. C) All matter has mass.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following is NOT a compound?, Which type(s) of subatomic particles can be located within the nucleus of an atom?, Which subatomic particles contribute to an atom's mass number but not its atomic number? and more.Calcium fluoride, CaF2, is an example of _____. a metallic compound a polar covalent compound a covalent compound an ionic compound d Which of the following describes the reason for the following application of metals? long wires acting to carry power are strong but can be bent are shiny More than one of the answers are correct.... describes how the criteria specified in paragraphs (f), (g), and (h) of this ... following information to the health professional, employee, or designated .... ts rent oc Science Biology Biology questions and answers Which of the following describes an organic compound? A compound that contains the element carbon A compound that …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements best describes organic chemistry?, Identify the statements that correctly describe the physical properties of organic compounds., Molecules with stronger intermolecular forces have _____ boiling points compared to molecules with weaker intermolecular forces. and more.Select all that apply. 1) Molecular compounds tend to contain nonmetals only. 2) Molecular compounds may contain ions. 3) Ionic compounds are composed of molecules. 4) Ionic compounds contain only one type of atom. 5) Nonmetals combine with metals to form ionic compounds. 1 and 5. Which of the following options correctly describe how to name an ...viscosity. A lobster grows a new claw...? regeneration. What is a body of mass around a mass? Satilite. Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like In chemistry, to be classified as an organic substance, a substance must contain...?, Which element does not contain any neutrons?, The chemical formula of a compound …Which of the following statements correctly describes a compound? I. It can be broken down into a simpler type of matter by chemical means. II. It has unique properties that are different from the properties of its individual elements. III. It is composed of atoms of two or more elements that bond together. IV. It is composed of atoms of the ...A) Relatively few people on this planet are lactose intolerant. B) The ability to hydrolyze lactose would be equally beneficial to all human populations. C) Lactose tolerance has evolved independently in multiple different human populations. D) Lactose intolerance refers to a person's inability to produce the sugar lactose.The compound would be expected to have a relatively. Which of the following describes the compound C3H8O3? Choose all answers that apply. A. The compound is ionic. B. If the compound dissolved in water, it would be expected to be a strong electrolyte. C. The compound would be expected to have a relatively low melting point.Which of the following best describes a possible carbon compound? A. One carbon atom forms a quadruple bond with another carbon atom. B. One carbon atom forms a double bond with an oxygen atom and two single bonds with two hydrogen atoms. C. One carbon atom forms five single bonds with five hydrogen atoms. D.Sodium chloride is an ionic compound made up of sodium ions and chloride ions in a crystal lattice. Image credit: Wikipedia Commons, public domain. Atoms are electrically neutral because the number of protons, which carry a 1+ charge, in the nucleus of an atom is equal to the number of electrons, which carry a 1- charge, in the atom.Which of the following best describes a possible carbon compound? a) One carbon atom forms a quadruple bond with another carbon atom. b) One carbon atom forms a double bond with an oxygen atom and two single bonds with two hydrogen atoms. c) One carbon atom forms five single bonds with five hydrogen atoms. Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like A precipitation reaction is a reaction in which two or more water-_____ ionic compounds react in aqueous solution to form one or more _____ precipitates., A(n) _____ ionic equation shows all soluble ionic substances dissociated into ions. Both the atoms and the electrical _____ must be balanced in this type of equation., A .... log in facebook marketplace Many chemical reactions can be classified as one of five basic types. Having a thorough understanding of these types of reactions will be useful for predicting the products of an unknown reaction. The five basic types of chemical reactions are combination, decomposition, single-replacement, double-replacement, and combustion.compound inequalities are algebra inequalities but, use a line plot. So a inequality first should be solved. Then you must make a line plot. Then you must plot the line plot and show that it is greater than, less than and something like that. Anyway after the line plot is done you must answer the question meaning what x or z or y or ect. means.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following options describe the correct format used when writing the chemical formula of a substance? Select all that apply., When naming a compound of two nonmetals, the number of ____ of each element is indicated by a Greek numerical prefix. The first element in the name is numbered only when more than ___ atom(s ... Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements correctly describe Bronsted-Lowry acids? (Select all that apply.), Which of the following structural characteristics is required for a compound to act as a Bronsted-Lowry base?, Which of the following Bronsted-Lowry acid/base classifications are correct? (Select all that apply.) and more.1 / 38 Flashcards Learn Test Match Q-Chat Created by pepinessa Terms in this set (38) A compound consists of atoms of ____ or more different ____ that are chemically bonded together. Blank 1: two or 2 Blank 2: elements An elemental symbol surrounded by dots that represent that atom's valence electrons is known as a (n) _____.Which of the following best describes a compound? (A) Atoms chemically bonded together in a discrete unit. (B) A substance composed of two or more elements chemically bonded together in a fixed ratio. (C) A single …Science. Chemistry. Chemistry questions and answers. .Which of the following describes an ionic compound dissolved in water? the partial negative ends of water molecules surround the anions & the partial positive ends of water molecules surround the cations. the partial negative ends of water molecules surround the negative ions & the partial .... the super mario bros. movie showtimes near regal city northunblocked games gg ez Which of the following describes the compound PCl5? Choose all answers that apply. A. The compound is molecular. B. The compound would be expected to have a relatively low melting point. C. The compound would be expected to have a relatively high melting point.See Answer. Question: Consider the following alkyl chlorides. Which of the following graphs best describes how the rate of reaction between compound D and Br changes as a function of the concentration of the bromide ion? Question Image: А B C D CI . CI CI Answer Image: d) R A T E b) R A A T E E T E [Br] [Br] [Br] [Br] ing O E Answer Image: a ...Unit 3 Quiz. Which of the following terms describes a compound which increases or intensifies the activity of a receptor but is less effective than other active compounds? This compound can, therefore, decrease the effectiveness of more active compounds when in competition with them for the same receptor sites. a) antagonist.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like What element propels music forward in time?, In a compound meter, the beat is divided into groups of, A common way composers create rhythmic interest is by shifting the accent to a _____ (also known as an _____) instead of emphasizing the _____ beat of the measure.Which of the following statements best describes a compound? a. A compound is a pure element. b. A compound contains two or more different elements in a fixed ratio. c. A …Jan 4, 2013 ... While in mixtures proportions of constituents are highly variable, in compounds they are not. If a compound is molecular, all it's molecules are ...SmartBook 1. Which of the following statements correctly describe covalent compounds? Select all that apply. Click the card to flip 👆. Most of the compounds that we come in contact with are covalent compounds. Covalent compounds are formed by sharing electrons between atoms. Covalent compounds contain covalent bonds. Conjugation of a double bond to a carbonyl group transmits the electrophilic character of the carbonyl carbon to the beta-carbon of the double bond. These conjugated carbonyl are called enones or α, β unsaturated carbonyls. A resonance description of this transmission is shown below. From this formula it should be clear that nucleophiles may .... rn mental health 2019 proctored exam A binary ionic compound is a compound composed of a monatomic metal cation and a monatomic nonmetal anion. The metal cation is named first, followed by the nonmetal anion as illustrated in Figure 4.5.1 4.5. 1 for the compound BaCl 2. The word ion is dropped from both parts. Figure 4.5.1 4.5. 1 Naming BaCl2 B a C l 2.Which of the following statements best describes a compound? a. A compound is a pure element. b. A compound contains two or more different elements in a fixed ratio. c. A compound is exemplified by sodium. d. A compound is a solution Atoms of the elements form bonds to combine and make up a molecule of the compound. The compound contains a uniform distribution of these molecules. A ...Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which describes a series of chemical reactions that inactivate a drug by converting it to a water-soluble compound?, Which will cause drugs that are taken orally to be absorbed more quickly?, Which describe the effect of a drug that is mainly limited to the area where it is applied or enters the body? and more.Question: Question 26 Choose the correct answer: Which of the following best describes how compound interest works? [1 Mark] (a) Interest is calculated only on previously earned interest (b) The compound interest rate increases as the term progresses (c) Interest is calculated only at the end of the term (d) The compound interest rate increases as the term progresses The option which correctly describes a mixture is: D. The particles have no set ratio for how to combine, and they can be separated by physical means. A mixture can be defined as a combination of two (2) or more substances which are present in varied proportion (unfixed ratios).Also, a mixture can be visibly seen with our naked eyes and …SmartBook 1. Which of the following statements correctly describe covalent compounds? Select all that apply. Click the card to flip 👆. Most of the compounds that we come in contact with are covalent compounds. Covalent compounds are formed by sharing electrons between atoms. Covalent compounds contain covalent bonds.Chapter 3. Which of the following describes a substance in the liquid physical state? A) The substance has a variable shape. B) The substance has a fixed volume. C) The substance does not compress significantly. D) all of …Cultism is defined as the practices and devotions of a cult. It is a noun used to describe a cult, a religion, or a religious sect that is considered extreme or false and typically follows a charismatic leader.Classification of Matter. 3.2K plays. 8th - 10th. 20 Qs. Classifying Matter. 8.3K plays. 9th - 10th. Compounds and Mixtures quiz for 5th grade students. Find other quizzes for Chemistry and more on Quizizz for free! . s euclid ave The correct option is C. It is formed by bonding of two or more elements. An element is defined as the simplest substance that cannot be broken down using chemical methods. A compound on the other hand is a substance formed when two or more chemical elements are bonded together. A molecule is formed by bonding of two or more atoms of the same ...Power plants release the majority of sulfur dioxide and much of the nitrogen oxides when they burn fossil fuels, such as coal, to produce electricity. In addition, the exhaust from cars, trucks, and buses releases nitrogen oxides and sulfur dioxide into the air. These pollutants cause acid rain. Acid Rain is Caused by Reactions in the Environment.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like A substance, natural or synthetic, that is intended to prevent, alleviate, or cure an illness is called a(n) ., Organic chemistry is the study of compounds that _____., How many covalent bonds are typically formed by a neutral atom of each of the following elements?N forms_____ bonds.H forms_____ bonds.O forms _____bonds. and more.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements best describes organic chemistry?, Identify the statements that correctly describe the physical properties of organic compounds., Molecules with stronger intermolecular forces have _____ boiling points compared to molecules with weaker intermolecular forces. and more.This problem has been solved! You'll get a detailed solution from a subject matter expert that helps you learn core concepts. See Answer. Question: - Part A Which of the following compounds is correctly classified? View Available Hint (s) O CH3COCH3, organic, hydrocarbon O CH2Cl2, ionic CaCO3, organic CH3CH2CH3, organic, hydrocarbon …Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like Which of the following statements correctly describe ionic bonding?, When the elements Mg and Cl form an ionic bond, Mg loses __ electron(s) from the 3s orbital to form the Mg2+ cation. Cl gains __ electron(s) in the 3p orbital to form the Cl- anion. Since the total number of electrons lost always equals the total number of ...Which of the following incorrectly describes cis-1.2-dimethylcyclopentane? A) It is a meso compound B) It is achiral. C) It contains two asymmetric carbons D) Its diastcreomer is trans- 1.2-dimethylcyclopentane E) It has an enantiomer. 2. What is the relationship between the pair of compounds shown: CMa A) enantiomers, B) diastereomers C) the sameStudy with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like The study of the causes or origin of diseases describes which of the following terms? a. Sequela b. Etiology c. Mortality d. Epidemiological, Which of the following is the correct ICD-10-CM code for this diagnostic statement; moderate cervical dysplasia? a. N89.1 b. N88.0 c. N90.3 d. N87.1, …Math Algebra Which of the following best describes the differences between simple and compound interest? a. simple interest is easier to calculate than compound interest b. simple interest earns interest on the previous interest earned only c. compound interest earns interest on the principal plus any previous interest earned d. compound ...Which of the following statements best describes a compound? A) A compound is less common than a pure element B) A compound contains two or more different elements in a definite ratio C) A compound is exemplified by sodium D) A compound is a solution E) A compound is a pure element Which of the following statements best describes a compound? A) A compound is less common than a pure element B) A compound contains two or more different elements in a definite ratio C) A compound is exemplified by sodium D) A compound is a solution E) A compound is a pure element . amazon bathroom fan motor Browse over 1 million classes created by top students, professors, publishers, and experts. Medical & Nursing. Humanities & Social Studies. Food & Beverage. Module 02: Atoms And Elements. Module 03: Molecules And Compounds. Module 04 : Reactions.Jan 20, 2021 · The correct option that describes a compound is: "The atoms can only combine in fixed ratios, and they can only be separated by a chemical change."Explanation: A compound is defined as a substance composed of two or more different types of elements that are chemically combined in fixed proportions. .